Our Team

Our diverse team collaborates with founders to accelerate the success of science & technology innovation for impact on our planet.

Rohit Shukla
Founder & CEO

Rohit Shukla

Carlos Gutierrez
Chief Strategy Officer

Carlos Gutierrez

Judy Hsieh
Head of Program Operations and Evaluations

Judy Hsieh

David Berokoff
Director, CleanTech & Energy

David Berokoff

Gunjan Siroya
Senior Advisor, Sustainability

Gunjan Siroya

William Yu
Controller

William Yu

Nickolay Kolev
Director, Information Services & Software Architect

Nickolay Kolev

Vaishali Paliwal
Director, Program Operations

Vaishali Paliwal

Cindy Rodriguez Mora
Administrative Coordinator

Cindy Rodriguez Mora

Kashvi Bhatia
Program Manager

Kashvi Bhatia

Aaron Teitelbaum
Program Manager

Aaron Teitelbaum

Cristian Cardenas
Business Development Manager

Cristian Cardenas

Kaitlyn Nguyen
Program Operations Associate

Kaitlyn Nguyen

Tobias Varntoft
Program Operations Associate

Tobias Varntoft

Hannah Nguyen
Program Operations Associate

Hannah Nguyen

Pelin Oner
Business Analyst

Pelin Oner

Hilary Bendon
Senior Advisor, Human Resources

Hilary Bendon

Danielle Pachuta
Brand, Marketing, & Communications Associate

Danielle Pachuta

Jermaine Reid
Senior Advisor, Marketing

Jermaine Reid

Lewis D. Rowe
Entrepreneur-in-Residence

Lewis D. Rowe

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion.

Larta Institute is committted to providing an accessible, safe, respectful, and welcoming environment for all.

Our Anti-Discrimination Policy aims to ensure that all members of Larta Institute community – including our staff, startup founders, mentors, government officials, industry executives, investors, speakers, sponsors, donors, advisory board members, and other community members – are treated with dignity and respect in an open culture that is free of harassment, discrimination, violence, and other inappropriate conduct.

Larta Institute is committed to diversity, equitable access, and inclusion.

Our Board of Directors

Rohit Shukla
Founder and CEO

Rohit Shukla

Robert Ashley
Chairman of the Board

Robert Ashley

Timothy J. Cooley
Board Member

Timothy J. Cooley

Elliot Gordon
Board Member

Elliot Gordon

Shezad Rokerya
Board Member

Shezad Rokerya

Caprice Young, Ed.D
Board Member

Caprice Young, Ed.D

Our Fellows

Maria Contreras-Sweet
Distinguished Fellow

Maria Contreras-Sweet

Phillip A. Singerman, PhD
Distinguished Fellow

Phillip A. Singerman, PhD

Our team of 125+ expert Mentors & Principal Advisors.

Our programs are led by seasoned industry experts with deep sector knowledge. Each startup is assigned a dedicated Principal Advisor to guide their journey from idea to sustainable enterprise.

Kwame Ulmer
David Whelan
Olga Yermolenko
Rachel Costello
Rita Hansen
Mark Juergensen
Joel Balbien
BreAnn Brown
Scroll to Top